Magaldi’s Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy illustrates the management of the website webinar.magaldi.com (hereinafter, the “Site”) with reference to the processing of personal data of users.

This is a general information notice provided in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter: the “GDPR”) to all users who consult and/or log on to and, more generally, interact with the services provided through the Site by Magaldi Power S.p.a., with registered office in Rome, Piazza di Pietra, 26 (hereinafter: the “Controller” or “Magaldi”).

This privacy policy explains the purposes and methods by which the Controller collects and processes your personal data, which categories of data are processed, which are the rights of the data subjects and how they can be exercised.

The privacy policy is provided exclusively for this Site, and therefore Magaldi Power S.p.a. is not responsible for any other website which the user may consult through the hyperlinks on the Site itself.

The processing of users’ personal data will be carried out by means of suitable instruments, whether electronic, paper-based or telematic. Processing activities will be conducted with an approach strictly related to the purposes of this document and, in any case, in such a way as to ensure security and confidentiality of data.

Users are invited to read this Privacy Policy before providing personal information of any kind through the Site.

 

Categories of personal data

 

Navigation data

Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but due to its very nature could allow users to be identified through processing and association with third party data.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the devices used by users connecting to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment of the user.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Magaldi will acquire any personal data that may be provided by the user through the Site to access certain services (e.g., by filling in the contact form or subscribing to the newsletter), or to make requests via e-mail. The Site will only collect common personal data, such as name, surname, e-mail address, as well as the subject of the message and any other data that the user will communicate, on their initiative, by means of the contact tools made available on the Site.

The data will be collected by filling in the contact form on the platform owned by Media Virtual Fair.

Through the Site, the Controller will not collect, under any circumstance, sensitive data falling into the special categories set out in Article 9 of the GDPR or data relating to criminal convictions or offenses.

Data collected in case of use of the services

The Controller may also collect personal data relating to registered users when they use the services offered by Magaldi Power S.p.a. through the Site.

Any personal data listed above will be processed by the Controller for the sole purposes and within the limits specified in the following paragraph.

 

Purposes and legal basis of processing: provision of services requested

 

Enabling navigation on the Site

The data indicated in paragraph 1, letter a) will be processed by the Controller to enable the navigation on the Site and the use of related functions. The provision of such data is necessary for the proper functioning of the Site.

Providing requested services

The data indicated in paragraph 1, letters b) and c) will be processed by the Controller in order to provide the services requested, for example, by registering on the Site or filling in the contact form. Such data will be processed for the sole purpose of performing the contractual relationship with the user, and will be limited to what is strictly necessary to provide the services. The provision of any data not included in those required by the forms on the Site is not, in any event, mandatory.

Commercial communications

Subject to prior and express consent, Magaldi may process the data indicated in paragraph 1, letters b) and c) to send commercial communications through automated systems (e.g., e-mail, SMS, app notifications) and traditional communication systems (e.g., paper mail). Consent to such processing is revocable at any time by writing to the Controller. Consent may also be revoked only with regard to automatic contact systems.

 

Categories of subjects to whom personal data can be communicated and purposes of communication

The Controller may communicate, for the same purposes, some of the users’ personal data to subjects designated and expressly authorised to process such data, in accordance with the provision of Article 29 GDPR.

For the same purposes, the Controller may also communicate some of the users’ personal data to third parties, who will process such data as Data Processors. Such data may be communicated to companies that provide IT services, as well as to professionals providing consultancy for the management of litigation and legal assistance in case of involvement. Furthermore, the data may be communicated to the competent Authorities, in the event of specific requests which the Controller is compelled to fulfil.

Personal data will not be disseminated or disclosed under any circumstances.

The complete list of Data Processors may be requested from the Controller at any time by writing to group@magaldi.com

 

Period of data retention and duration of the processing

The users’ data will be retained for the entire duration of the contractual relationship with the Controller. Following the termination of the relationship, for any reason, the data will be stored for a limited period of up to 10 (ten) years from the termination of the relationship, exclusively for the purposes of protecting the rights of the Controller and fulfilling legal provisions. 

For marketing activities, the data will be stored and processed for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the following 10 (ten) years, unless the consent is previously revoked by the Data Subject.

 

Transfer of data outside the European Union / EEA

The users’ personal data will not be transferred outside the European Union / European Economic Area.

 

Rights of the data subject

In their quality of data subjects and in accordance with current regulations, users have the following rights.

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR): you may request and obtain information about the existence of your data available to the Controller and access to such data.
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR): you may request and obtain the amendment and/or correction of your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure / “Right to be forgotten” (Art. 17 GDPR): in certain circumstances, you may request and obtain the erasure of your personal data if it is not necessary – or no longer necessary – for the purposes mentioned above, once the retention period indicated in paragraph 4 has expired.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR): in certain circumstances, you may request and obtain a restriction of the processing activities involving your personal data.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR): in certain circumstances, you may request and obtain the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. You may also request and obtain that such data be transmitted to another data controller without hindrance by the Controller.
  • Automated individual decision-making, including profiling (Art. 22 GDPR): you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you significantly affects you in a similar way.

Data subjects’ rights can be exercised in accordance with the provisions of Art. 12 GDPR and with the restrictions set out in Art. 23 GDPR. Requests to exercise your rights may be addressed to Magaldi Power S.p.a., Piazza di Pietra, 26, 00186 – Rome, Italy, or to group@magaldi.com .

We would also like to inform you that, in accordance with the regulations in force, you may lodge any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data with the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali – GPDP).

Cookie Policy

Below is the cookie policy to be used as extended information notice, pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 (hereinafter, the “GDPR”).

About cookies

Cookies are pieces of information sent by a web server (e.g., the Site) to your web browser (i.e., the application used to browse the Internet), automatically stored on your device and automatically sent back to the server each time you access the website.

By default, almost all web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. Typically, cookies can be installed:

  • directly by the owner and/or administrator of the website (first-party cookies);
  • by parties external to the website visited by the user (third-party cookies). Unless otherwise specified, these cookies fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party itself. Further information on privacy and their use can be found directly on third-party websites.

Cookies can be classified as follows.

Classification of cookies according to their storage time

  • Session cookies: these are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and are deleted when the browser is closed. They are strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers, which are necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site, avoiding the use of other IT techniques that could potentially prejudice the confidentiality of users’ browsing.
  • Persistent cookies: these remain stored on the hard disk of the device until they expire or are deleted by the user. Through persistent cookies, visitors accessing the site (or any other users of the same device) are automatically recognised at each visit. Users can set their computer browser to accept/reject all cookies or to display a warning whenever a cookie is proposed/requested, so that they can decide whether to accept/provide it. The user may, however, change the default configuration and disable cookies (i.e., block cookies permanently), thus setting the highest level of protection.

Classification of cookies according to their functionality

  • Technical cookies: these are used to log in, to make use of media contents or to allow the choice of navigation language. It is therefore not necessary to obtain the user’s prior informed consent for their use. This class also includes cookies used to statistically analyse access/visits to the site only if they are aggregated and used for statistical purposes only.
  • Non-technical cookies: these are used for profiling and marketing purposes. Their use is forbidden unless the user/data subject has been adequately informed beforehand and has given their valid opt-in consent. These types of cookies can, in turn, be grouped according to the functions they perform in:
    • Analytics: these are used to collect and analyse statistical information on access/visits to the website. When associated with other information, such as the credentials entered to access restricted areas (your email address and password), they can be used to profile the user (visited websites, content downloaded, types of interaction carried out, personal habits, etc.).
    • Widgets: these include all the graphic components of a user interface, which aim to facilitate user interaction with the programme used. By way of example, Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn cookies are widgets.
    • Advertising: these are used to advertise on a website. This group may include cookies from Google or Tradedoubler.
    • Web beacons / Pixels: these are code snippets that allow a website to transfer or collect information by requesting a graphic image. Websites may use them for various purposes, such as analysing website usage, monitoring and reporting on advertisements, as well as customizing advertisements and content in general.

Cookies used on the Site

This Site may use, also in combination, the following types of cookies, according to the indications of the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali – GPDP) and to the official documents issued by the European Data Protection Board (EDPB).

Technical cookies for which consent is not required

The Data Controller will install – or allow third parties to install – in your browser a few cookies necessary to acquire, in an anonymous and aggregate form, statistical information relating to your navigation on the pages of the Site.

How to disable cookies by setting up your browser

If you wish, you can also manage cookies directly through your browser settings. However, please note that if you delete all cookies from your browser, you may remove the preferences you have set for the Site. For this reason, it is advisable for you to visit this page periodically to review your preferences.

For further information and support you can also visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using. Below are some links:

Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/topic/eliminare-e-gestire-i-cookie-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=it

Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Opera: https://blogs.opera.com/news/2015/08/how-to-manage-cookies-in-opera